Golden Globes Moments and Winners

goldenglobes1
Jennifer Lawrence was one of the Best Dress, at the 2014 Golden Globes.

The 2014 Golden Globes was the highlight of the Sunday evening lineup on television. The annual awards featured nominations for Hollywood’s top actors and actresses.  The show was hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.  The jokes were plenty, and was not held back from the celebrity audience, who got their share of personal jokes.

goldenglobes,maddnews,blog,oscar,goldenglobes
Tina Fey and Amy Poehler Host the 2014 Golden Globes:

This year,there seem to be a great liquor sponsors, because every one was DRUNK….No..tipsy.  Especially Sean “Pdiddy Combs” who was in his true form, while presenting with Usher.

goldenglobes6

I am not sure that P Diddy was able to sober up, but he sure was having a great time , at the after party. There were very notable celebrities that were drunk throughout the night, Matthew McConaughey, Ben Affleck,and more.

The worst dress by far, for the night was Paula Patton……#nocomment

Paula Patton ttends the 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards held at The Beverly Hilton Hotel on January 12, 2014 in Beverly Hills, California. Photo: Wire Image:Huff Post
Paula Patton ttends the 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards held at The Beverly Hilton Hotel on January 12, 2014 in Beverly Hills, California. Photo: Wire Image:Huff Post

The best dress of the night , range from a mixture of designers and people, a notable mention was Lupita Nyongo, who stared as a supporting actress in the movie 12 Years a Slave.  The overall night, was a spectacular and  gets the awards season off to a great start. There were several big moments of the night, especially for “12 Years a Slave” which won Best Motion Picture Drama.

goldenglobes3
Voted as teh Best Dress on Wendy Williams

AND THE WINNERS ARE…Best motion picture, drama

• “12 Years a Slave” — WINNER
• “Captain Phillips”
• “Gravity”
• “Philomena”
• “Rush”

glodenglobes4
12 Years and Slave

Best actress in a motion picture, drama

• Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” — WINNER
• Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
• Judi Dench, Philomena”
• Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”
• Kate Winslet, “Labor Day”

Best actor in a motion picture, drama

• Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
• Idris Elba, “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
• Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”
• Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club” — WINNER
• Robert Redford, “All is Lost”

Best motion picture, comedy or musical

• “American Hustle” — WINNER
• “Her”
• “Inside Llewyn Davis”
• “Nebraska”
• “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Best actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy

• Amy Adams, “American Hustle” — WINNER
• Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
• Greta Gerwig, “Frances Ha”
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Enough Said”
• Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

Best actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy

• Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
• Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
• Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street” — WINNER
• Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
• Joaquin Phoenix, “Her”

Best animated feature film

• “The Croods”
• “Despicable Me 2”
• “Frozen” — WINNER

Best foreign language film

• “Blue is the Warmest Color”
• “The Great Beauty” — WINNER
• “The Hunt”
• “The Past”
• “The Wind Rises”

Best supporting actress in a motion picture

• Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
• Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle” — WINNER
• Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
• Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
• June Squibb, “Nebraska”

Best supporting actor in a motion picture

• Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
• Daniel Brühl, “Rush”
• Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
• Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
• Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club” — WINNER

Best director, motion picture

• Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity” — WINNER
• Paul Greengrass, “Captain Phillips”
• Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
• Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
• David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Best screenplay, motion picture

• Spike Jonze, “Her” — WINNER
• Bob Nelson, “Nebraska”
• Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, “Philomena”
• John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
• Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Best original score, motion picture

• Alex Ebert, “All is Lost” — WINNER
• Alex Heffes, “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
• Steven Price, “Gravity”
• John Williams, “The Book Thief”
• Hans Zimmer, “12 Years a Slave”

Best original song, motion picture

• “Atlas,” “Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
• “Let It Go,” “Frozen”
• “Ordinary Love,” “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” — WINNER
• “Please Mr. Kennedy,” “Inside Llewyn Davis”
• “Sweeter Than Fiction,” “One Chance”

Best TV series, drama

• “Breaking Bad” — WINNER
• “Downton Abbey”
• “The Good Wife”
• “House of Cards”
• “Masters of Sex”

Best actress in a TV series, drama

• Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
• Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
• Taylor Schilling, “Orange Is the New Black”
• Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
• Robin Wright, “House of Cards” — WINNER

Best actor in a TV series, drama

• Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad” — WINNER
• Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
• Michael Sheen, “Masters of Sex”
• Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
• James Spader, “The Blacklist”

Best TV series, musical or comedy

• “The Big Bang Theory”
• “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” — WINNER
• “Girls”
• “Modern Family”
• “Parks and Recreation”

Best actress in a TV series, musical or comedy

• Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
• Lena Dunham, “Girls”
• Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
• Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation” — WINNER

Best actor in a TV series, musical or comedy

• Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”
• Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
• Michael J. Fox, “The Michael J. Fox Show”
• Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
• Andy Samberg, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” — WINNER

Best TV movie or miniseries

• “American Horror Story: Coven”
• “Behind the Candelabra” — WINNER
• “Dancing on the Edge”
• “Top of the Lake”
• “White Queen”

Best actress in a miniseries or TV movie

• Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor”
• Rebecca Ferguson, “The White Queen”
• Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
• Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector”
• Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake” — WINNER

Best actor in a miniseries or TV movie

• Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
• Michael Douglas, “Behind the Candelabra” — WINNER
• Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing on the Edge”
• Idris Elba, “Luther”
• Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”

 

goldenglobes1.

 

Best supporting actress in a series, miniseries or TV movie

• Jacqueline Bisset, “Dancing on the Edge” — WINNER
• Janet McTeer, “The White Queen”
• Hayden Panettiere, “Nashville”
• Monica Potter, “Parenthood”
• Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

Best supporting actor in a series, miniseries or TV movie

• Josh Charles, “The Good Wife”
• Rob Lowe, “Behind the Candelabra”
• Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
• Corey Stoll, “House of Cards”
• Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan” — WINNER

RELATED POSTS

http://www.maddnesslive.com/gloden-globes-up-in-the-air/

http://www.maddnesslive.com/another-win/